Region 4 Congress

June 17-19
DoubleTree by Hilton Cedar Rapids Convention Complex
350 First Ave. NE
Cedar Rapids, Iowa 52401
8:00 - 9:00am
8:00 - 9:00am
Empty Space
Just a test Thursday session – 8am – Region 4
Region 4 Thursday
Presenter(s):
Session Summary

This is the summary of this course.

8:00 - 9:00am
This location
Region 4 – Thursday – 8am – Women
Region 4 Thursday Women
Presenter(s): Bob Matthews
8:15 - 9:15am
9:45 - 10:45am
8:45 - 9:45am
8:45 - 9:45am
Exhibit Hall B
Development Progam Update
Region 4 Friday Women
8:45 - 9:45am
Taft A
Flip Your Losses! Make More Money Now!
Region 4 Friday Women
8:45 - 9:45am
Exhibit Hall A
Making the Warm-ups FUN!
Region 4 Friday Women
Presenter(s): Quin Shannon
10:00 - 11:00am
10:00 - 11:00am
Exhibit Hall A
Beam: Acro Progressions and Daily Workouts for a Winning Routine
Region 4 Friday
Presenter(s): Kim Fuchs
10:00 - 11:00am
Taft A
Lower the Degree of Difficulty on your OPERATIONS!
Region 4 Friday
Presenter(s): Sean Dever
10:00 - 11:00am
Taft B
School Age Kids: Dealing With Different Behaviors
Region 4 Friday Men
Presenter(s): Tom Koll
10:00 - 11:00am
Exhibit Hall B
TOPs Physical Abilities Development
Region 4 Friday
Presenter(s): Bob Matthews
10:00 - 11:00am
Exhibit Hall C
Xcel Update
Region 4 Friday
11:30am - 12:30pm
11:30am - 12:30pm
Taft B
42 Floor-Bar Drills for Class and Team
Region 4 Friday
Presenter(s): Quin Shannon
11:30am - 12:30pm
Taft A
Employment Practices We All MUST Know!
Region 4 Friday
Presenter(s): Sean Dever
11:30am - 12:30pm
Exhibit Hall A
Floor: Tumbling
Region 4 Friday
Presenter(s): Tom Koll
11:30am - 12:30pm
Exhibit Hall B
How to Coach at a Meet
Region 4 Friday
Presenter(s): Paige Roth
11:30am - 12:30pm
Exhibit Hall C
You Got This! Studying and Test-Taking Tips for Judges
Region 4 Friday
Presenter(s): Windee Weiss
2:15 - 3:15pm
2:15 - 3:15pm
Exhibit Hall A
Compulsory Beam Review
Region 4 Friday
Presenter(s): Windee Weiss
2:15 - 3:15pm
Taft B
How Do You Teach a Parent and Child Class?
Region 4 Friday
Presenter(s): Linda Thorberg
2:15 - 3:15pm
Exhibit Hall B
Make your Floor Routine POP and have the Judges Enjoy it Too!
Region 4 Friday
Presenter(s): Kim Fuchs
2:15 - 3:15pm
Taft A
Understanding and Managing Bullying Between Athletes
Region 4 Friday
2:15 - 3:15pm
Exhibit Hall C
What’s New and Review for Level 6
Region 4 Friday Women
3:30 - 4:30pm
3:30 - 4:30pm
Exhibit Hall A
Advanced Leaps and Jumps
Region 4 Friday
Presenter(s): Tom Koll
3:30 - 4:30pm
Exhibit Hall B
Compulsory Bar Development to Make Great Optional Bar Workers
Region 4 Friday
Presenter(s): Tom Stevens
3:30 - 4:30pm
Taft A
Effective Hiring Strategies: It Starts with the Interview!
Region 4 Friday
3:30 - 4:30pm
Taft B
Floor: How to Fix Common Tumbling Errors
Region 4 Friday
Presenter(s): Quin Shannon
3:30 - 4:30pm
Exhibit Hall C
What’s New and Review for Level 10
Region 4 Friday
8:45 - 9:45am
8:45 - 9:45am
Taft B
Answer to Athlete Attrition, Scholarships and Much More: Acrobatics Can Do It All!
Region 4 Saturday Women
8:45 - 9:45am
Exhibit Hall A
Beam: Leaps, Turns and Beam Routine Choreography
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Kim Fuchs
8:45 - 9:45am
Taft A
Gym Owning in the 2020s – Part 1
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Bryon Hough
8:45 - 9:45am
Exhibit Hall B
How to Make the Correct Skill Choices – Xcel
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Megan Bankole
8:45 - 9:45am
Exhibit Hall C
What’s New and Review for Level 9
Region 4 Saturday
10:00 - 11:00am
10:00 - 11:00am
Exhibit Hall B
Beam Acro: From Handstands to Saltos
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Tom Koll
10:00 - 11:00am
Taft A
Best Practices – Meet Referee or Chief Judge
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Evelyn Chandler
10:00 - 11:00am
Exhibit Hall A
Compulsory Tumbling: a Coach/Judge Perspective
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Paige Roth Linda Thorberg
10:00 - 11:00am
Taft B
What Can I Do With This Mat?
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Brant Lutska
10:00 - 11:00am
Exhibit Hall C
Xcel Judging
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Megan Bankole
11:30am - 12:30pm
11:30am - 12:30pm
Exhibit Hall A
Fixing and Developing the Run for Vault
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Bob Matthews
11:30am - 12:30pm
Taft A
Gym Owning in the 2020s – Part 2
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Bryon Hough
11:30am - 12:30pm
Exhibit Hall C
Judging Artistry: What is that Deduction?
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Tom Koll
11:30am - 12:30pm
Taft B
Top Ideas for Preschool Students
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Brant Lutska
11:30am - 12:30pm
Exhibit Hall B
Tumbling Basics for Future Success
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Paige Roth
2:15 - 3:15pm
2:15 - 3:15pm
Taft A
Employee Handbooks: the Basics and the Musts
Region 4 Saturday Women
Presenter(s): Cindy Scharns
2:15 - 3:15pm
Taft B
Making Conditioning FUN!
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Brant Lutska
2:15 - 3:15pm
Exhibit Hall B
Vault: Drills for Beginning Yurchenko Vaults
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Paige Roth
2:15 - 3:15pm
Exhibit Hall A
Vault: Yurchenkos for Higher Levels
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Tom Stevens
2:15 - 3:15pm
Exhibit Hall C
What’s New and Review for Level 7
Region 4 Saturday
3:30 - 4:30pm
3:30 - 4:30pm
Exhibit Hall A
Compulsory Bars: a Coach/Judge Perspective
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Tom Koll Linda Thorberg
3:30 - 4:30pm
Taft A
How to Make the Xcel Program Work in your Business
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Megan Bankole
3:30 - 4:30pm
Exhibit Hall B
TOPs Skill Development
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Bob Matthews
3:30 - 4:30pm
Taft B
Trampoline and Tumbl Trak for Preschool and Beginners
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Michelle Kocan
3:30 - 4:30pm
Exhibit Hall C
Uneven Bars: Groups 3, 6, 7 Skills and Drills
Region 4 Saturday
Presenter(s): Tom Stevens
8:45 - 9:45am
8:45 - 9:45am
Exhibit Hall B
Athlete Motivation
Region 4 Sunday
Presenter(s): Windee Weiss
8:45 - 9:45am
Taft A
Engaging and Motivating Your Employees
Region 4 Sunday
Presenter(s): Cindy Scharns
8:45 - 9:45am
Taft B
Handling Difficult Situations
Region 4 Sunday
Presenter(s): Brant Lutska
8:45 - 9:45am
Exhibit Hall A
Uneven Bars: Releases
Region 4 Sunday
Presenter(s): Mike Heredia
8:45 - 9:45am
Exhibit Hall C
What’s New and Review for Level 8
Region 4 Sunday
10:00 - 11:00am
10:00 - 11:00am
Exhibit Hall B
College Oppoutunities for Gymnasts in Acrobatics & Tumbling
Region 4 Sunday
Presenter(s): Sarah Koenig
10:00 - 11:00am
Taft A
Engineering a Customer Experience to Win Hearts and Minds
Region 4 Sunday
Presenter(s): Jason Orkowski
10:00 - 11:00am
Exhibit Hall C
NCAA Update
Region 4 Sunday
Presenter(s): Robin Ruegg Larissa Libby
10:00 - 11:00am
Taft B
Tumbling for Preschool and Beginners
Region 4 Sunday
Presenter(s): Michelle Kocan
10:00 - 11:00am
Exhibit Hall A
Uneven Bars: Turning/Pirouettes
Region 4 Sunday
Presenter(s): Mike Heredia
11:15am - 12:15pm
11:15am - 12:15pm
Exhibit Hall B
College Recruiting for Gymnasts in Acrobatics & Tumbling + Updated USA Gym Acrobatics and Tumbling Developmental Program
Region 4 Sunday
Presenter(s): Sarah Koenig
11:15am - 12:15pm
Taft A
Develop a Culture in Your Program that Makes People Happy (and Keeps Your Customers)
Region 4 Sunday
Presenter(s): Jason Orkowski
11:15am - 12:15pm
Taft B
Developing Strength and Shapes by Making it FUN!
Region 4 Sunday
Presenter(s): Michelle Kocan
11:15am - 12:15pm
Exhibit Hall C
Let’s Get a Grip: Uneven Bars Symbols Practice
Region 4 Sunday
Presenter(s): Judy Schalk
11:15am - 12:15pm
Exhibit Hall A
NCAA Recruiting
Region 4 Sunday
Presenter(s): Larissa Libby